Com. v. Baker-Myers, J. ( 2017 )
[…] grading provisions for unlawful contact set a default grade of the offense as a
    felony-three. If the defendant unlawfully contacted a minor for the purpose
    of engaging in a felony-one or felony-two Chapter 31 sexual offense,
    however, the unlawful contact would be graded the same as highest graded
    - 11 -
    J-S43009-17
    However, as to the relief due, Kelly made clear that subsection (a)(1)(i)
    of the COM statute is a lesser-included offense of subsection (a)(1)(ii).
    Specifically, the Court observed:
    the first part of both subsections of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)
    require a defendant to do something that “corrupts or tends
    to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of
    age....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i), (ii). In the case of the
    first part of subsection (a)(1)(i), that ‘something’ is “any act
    . . . .” In the case of the first part of subsection (a)(1)(ii),
    that ‘something’ is “any course of conduct in violation of