M.M.F. v. V.A.F. ( 2018 )
[…] modification is warranted and that he/she promptly filed a modification
    petition." Krebs v. Krebs, 
    944 A.2d 768
    , 774 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    (citing Maddas v. Dehaas, 
    816 A.2d 234
    , 239 (Pa. Super.2003), appeal
    denied, 
    827 A.2d 1202
    (Pa. 2003)).        Further, "[a]n order modifying a prior
    support order is ordinarily retroactive to the date of filing of a petition for
    modification." 
    Krebs, 944 A.2d at 774
    (citing Albert v. Albert, 
    707 A.2d 234
    ,
    236 (Pa. Super.1998)); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e).6 Where a party
    6
    Section 4352(e) of Title 23 provides:
    Retroactive modification of arrears.v-No court shall modify
    or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is
    due, except with respect to any period during which there
    is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
    modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
    period beginning on the date that notice of such petition
    FOOTNOTE CONTINUED ON THE NEXT PAGE
    13
    misrepresents his or her income, however, "the court may order a
    modification of arrearages retroactive to the date a party
    first misrepresented income." 
    Id. at 774.
    To obtain additional retroactive