Com. v. Murchison, D. ( 2022 )
[…] subject to dismissal because it lacked substantive merit. See PCRA Ct. Op.
    at 2 n.2 (finding Appellant’s petition timely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f)(1)12).
    ____________________________________________
    11  On November 26, 2019, the Commonwealth reiterated its position that
    Appellant was entitled to relief in the form of a new trial, emphasizing its view
    that the new DNA test results, if presented at Appellant’s 2004 trial, likely
    would have produced a different outcome. See Commonwealth Letter,
    11/26/19.
    12Section 9543.1(f)(1) provides: “After the DNA testing conducted under this
    section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section
    9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the one-year
    period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test
    results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section
    9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief).”
    - 14 -
    J-S09005-21
    As there is no dispute surrounding the timeliness of Appellant’s petition, we
    shall not discuss this issue further.
    Appellant raises the following issues for our review:
    Did the PCRA court err in finding that the new evidence