Artisan Builders, Inc. v. Jang, S. ( 2022 )
[…] The court properly permitted ABI to file an amended complaint asserting a
    claim for quantum meruit and invited ABI to provide evidence to support that
    claim at the June 10, 2020 reconvened hearing. However, rather than analyze
    the evidence presented by ABI based on quantum meruit’s “reasonable value
    of services provided” standard, the court analyzed ABI’s evidence using “the
    benefit conferred” criteria appropriately employed to establish a claim of
    unjust enrichment. In doing so, the court erred.
    ____________________________________________
    5 Section 517.7(g) (Contractor’s recovery right) provides, “Nothing in this
    section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subsection (a) from
    the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value
    of services which were requested by the owner if a court determines that it
    would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” 73 P.S. § 517.7(g).
    -9-
    J-A15024-21
    As reflected in the above quotes from Angino & Rovner and Durst, a
    cause of action for quantum meruit is an equitable action providing restitution
    in the amount of the reasonable value of services rendered. Nevertheless,