Bellan, G. v. Penn Presbyterian Medical Center ( 2022 )
[…] show the plaintiff’s action or inaction gave the defendant actual notice of the
    lawsuit in a timely manner. Id. Thus, the Supreme Court upheld the trial
    court’s order sustaining the defendant’s preliminary objection based on
    improper service.
    In the instant case, Appellant’s complaint alleged that, during his
    hospitalization at PPMC from on September 24, 2018 through November 28,
    2018, he developed severe pressure wounds as a result of the negligence of
    PPMC’s nursing staff. Thus, Appellant was subject to the two-year statute of
    limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2) (stating that actions must be
    commenced within two years … “to recover damages for injuries to the person
    or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or
    unlawful violence or negligence of another”).
    Appellant timely commenced this action by filing a complaint on
    September 23, 2020. However, Appellant did not serve PPMC within thirty
    days of filing his complaint and did not seek to reinstate the complaint to
    maintain its validity.