In the Int. of: N.B.-W.. Appeal of: E.S. ( 2022 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. Father’s challenge to the contrary is clearly without
    merit.
    Father next argues that the juvenile court erred and/or abused its
    discretion by finding that aggravated circumstances existed in this case.
    Father’s brief at 16. We disagree.
    The Juvenile Act defines the term “aggravated circumstances,” in
    relevant part, as circumstances in which “[t]he child or another child of the
    parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily
    injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(2) (emphasis added).         “Aggravated physical neglect,” in
    turn, is defined by the Juvenile Act as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child
    which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s
    functioning.” Id. at § 6302.
    [T]his Court has recognized that a [juvenile] court
    need not find the existence of aggravated
    circumstances as to a particular party; rather, it
    merely must determine whether they are present in
    - 12 -
    J-S04034-22
    the case.