Com. v. Matthews, M. ( 2022 )
[…] second fire in the upstairs bedroom.       Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-10. The
    - 10 -
    J-S47024-20
    Commonwealth continues that it charged “and demonstrated by the evidence
    [that Appellant] engaged in multiple, distinct criminal acts and his convictions
    for arson—danger of death or bodily injury [and] aggravated arson—person
    present insider property were not predicated upon a single criminal act.” Id.
    at 10. Therefore, the Commonwealth concludes that a merger analysis of the
    elements of the offense is not required and that no relief is due. Id. at 11.
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code states:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    Our Supreme Court has explained that Section 9765 “prohibits merger
    unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal
    act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in
    the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009). “The preliminary consideration is whether the facts on
    which both offenses are charged constitute one solitary criminal act. If the
    offenses stem from two different criminal acts, merger analysis is not
    required.”