Com. v. Parker, J. ( 2022 )
[…] It does not prohibit police officers from going
    “into other jurisdictions to ask questions therein, or to enter a residence
    ____________________________________________
    We therefore apply a de novo review over the suppression
    court’s legal conclusions.
    Commonwealth v. Gurung, 
    239 A.3d 187
    , 190 (Pa. Super. 2020) (internal
    citations omitted).
    -6-
    J-S03038-22
    therein upon the consent of its owners (and full disclosure of the officers’
    purpose) and observe what they observe therein. Such unobtrusive police
    conduct is outside the scope of section 8953, and is not illegal.”      O’Shea,
    supra at 1029 (Pa. 1989). It provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (a) General rule. Any duly employed municipal police officer
    who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits
    of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to
    enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the
    functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing
    those functions within the territorial limits of his primary
    jurisdiction in the following cases:
    (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any
    offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to
    believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for
    which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person
    after the commission of the offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2).3, 4
    ____________________________________________
    3 “The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides that the MPJA is not within
    the class of statutes to be strictly construed; rather, courts must construe the