Rubin, S. v. Kanya, S. ( 2022 )
[…] Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
    Id.
    - 16 -
    J-A04018-21
    of limitations as affirmative defense). The estate may respond to this defense
    with evidence such as whether the statute was tolled by a promise to pay the
    debt or part payment of the debt. Pennsylvania’s statute of limitation is the
    governing law, even though some of the conduct pertaining to this case, such
    as Kanya’s bankruptcy, took place in Florida.          The Uniform Statute of
    Limitations on Foreign Claims Act (“USLFCA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521, provides
    in relevant part:
    (b) General rule.--The period of limitation applicable to a claim
    accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided
    or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or
    by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.
    (c) Definition.--As used in this section “claim” means any right
    of action which may be asserted in a civil action or proceeding and
    includes, but is not limited to, a right of action created by statute.
    Id. Assuming the estate’s “claim” arose in Florida due to the confirmation of