Rubin, S. v. Kanya, S. ( 2022 )
[…] anticipate may be raised are (1) material terms of the “contract”, if any, not
    specifically addressed in the confirmation order (e.g., the interest rate) or (2)
    - 15 -
    J-A04018-21
    material terms of the lost note, if any, not already reflected in the mortgage.
    See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309 (“Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed or Stolen
    Instrument”).6
    Assuming IBP raises the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations,
    it will bear the burden of proof on this issue. Pa.R.C.P. 1030 (listing statute
    ____________________________________________
    6   Section 3309 provides:
    (a) Enforcement.--A person not in possession of an instrument
    is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
    (1) the person was in possession of the instrument
    and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession
    occurred;
    (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a
    transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and
    (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of
    the instrument because the instrument was
    destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or
    it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person
    or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable
    to service of process.
    (b) Proof.--A person seeking enforcement of an instrument
    under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and
    the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made,
    [13 Pa.C.S.A. §] 3308 (relating to proof of signatures and status
    as holder in due course) applies to the case as if the person
    seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court
    may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking
    enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the
    instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur
    by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
    Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
    Id.
    - 16 -
    J-A04018-21
    of limitations as affirmative defense). The estate may respond to this defense
    with evidence such as whether the statute was tolled by a promise to pay the
    debt or part payment of the debt. Pennsylvania’s statute of limitation is the