Com. v. Coker, T. ( 2018 )
[…] In applying the above
    test, we may not weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment
    for the fact-finder. Moreover, we must defer to the credibility
    determinations of the trial court, as these are within the sole
    province of the finder of fact. The trier of fact, while passing upon
    the credibility of witnesses, is free to believe all, part, or none of
    the evidence.
    In re T.G., 
    836 A.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted).
    Appellant first challenges the sufficiency of evidence supporting his
    conviction of kidnapping. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 provides, in relevant part:
    (a.1) Kidnapping of a minor.--A person is guilty of kidnapping
    of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of
    age a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place
    where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines a person under 18
    years of age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with
    any of the following intentions:
    -3-
    J-S22023-18
    (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
    (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight
    thereafter.
    (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
    another.
    (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of
    any governmental or political function.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a.1) (emphasis added).2
    Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
    kidnapping the minor, S.E., because his conduct did not demonstrate requisite
    intent. He claims the trial court inferred his intent and, as a result, violated