Com. v. Coker, T. ( 2018 )
[…] In re 
    T.G., 836 A.2d at 1006
    (citing
    Commonwealth v. Hughes, 
    399 A.2d 693
    , 696 (Pa. Super. 1979) (en
    banc)). “[A] sensible interpretation is one that views a substantial distance
    as one that isolates the victim and exposes him or her to increased risk of
    harm.” 
    Id. (citing Commonwealth
    v. Campbell, 
    509 A.2d 394
    , 397 (Pa.
    Super. 1986)).
    -6-
    J-S22023-18
    In his second issue, Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to
    support his conviction of unlawful restraint of a minor. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902
    provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Unlawful restraint of a minor where offender is not
    victim’s parent.--If the victim is a person under 18 years of age,
    a person who is not the victim’s parent commits a felony of the
    second degree if he knowingly:
    (1) restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing
    him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902(b)(1).
    Appellant contends the Commonwealth failed to prove he exposed S.E.
    to “serious bodily injury.”   “Serious bodily injury” is “[b]odily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent