Com. v. Linton, L. ( 2016 )
[…] Motor Vehicle Code, which requires a 24-hour waiting period before a car
    may be towed under certain circumstances. Appellant’s Brief at 23-24; see
    also generally 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6309.2. The Commonwealth counters that
    the tow was proper under the section because it was admittedly left parked
    in a resident only parking zone. Commonwealth’s Brief at 22. Our review of
    the   pertinent   statutes   of   the    Motor   Vehicle   Code   support   the
    Commonwealth’s position.
    Our cases have stated that “[t]he right for the police to tow a car is
    derived from 75 Pa.C.S. § 3352.”        Commonwealth v. Bailey, 
    986 A.2d 860
    , 862 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied, 
    995 A.2d 350
     (Pa. 2010).
    Relevant to his case, Section 3352(c) states that “[a]ny police officer may
    remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a
    wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found
    upon a highway” if certain conditions apply. 
    Id.
     § 3352(c). One of those
    conditions is where “[t]he vehicle is in violation of section 3353[.]”      Id.
    § 3352(c)(4). Section 3353(a)(3)(ii) prohibits parking a vehicle in any place