Lynn v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance , 422 Pa. Super. 479 ( 1993 )
[…] At the time Appellant Robert Lynn entered into a contract of insurance with Appellee, Section 1797 read as follows:

    A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person for any injury covered by medical or catastrophic loss benefits shall not make a charge for the treatment, accommodations, products, or services in excess of the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like treatment, accommodations, *486 products and services in cases involving no insurance.

    Section 1797 now reads:

    (a) General rule. — A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products, or services to an injured person for any injury covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits, including extraordinary medical benefits, for a motor vehicle described in Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits) shall not require, request or accept payment for the treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the prevailing charge at the 75th percentile; 110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge; or 110% of the diagnostic-related groups (DRG) payment; whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the services were rendered, or the provider's usual and customary charge, whichever is less.
    . . . Providers subject to this section may not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable. The provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to collect from the insured the difference between the provider's full charge and the amount paid by the insurer.
    (b) Peer review plan for challenges to reasonableness and necessity of treatment. —
    (1) Peer review plan. — Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary. An insurer's challenge must be made to a PRO within 90 days of the insurer's receipt of the *487 provider's bill for treatment or services or may be made at any time for continuing treatment or services.
    * * * * * *