Lynn v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance , 422 Pa. Super. 479 ( 1993 )
[…] Order affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] See generally, Chapter 17 of the Motor Vehicle Code; 75 Pa.C.S. (Purdon Supp.1992).

    [2] As shall be discussed infra, Section 1797 of the MVFRL was substantially amended by Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11. No. 6, § 18, effective April 15, 1990.

    [3] Article 1, § 10 of the United States Constitution reads in pertinent part:

    no state shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .

    Article 1, § 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads in pertinent part:

    No ex post facto Law, nor any Law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.

    [4] Initially, Appellee argues that Appellants have waived consideration of this constitutional claim on appeal because they were raised for the first time in Appellants' 1925(b) statement of matters complained of on appeal.