Com. v. Smith, R. ( 2019 )
[…] establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission,” and that
    he do so with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of that crime.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 902(a). Here, Smith was convicted of soliciting IDSI (victim <13
    years of age), a first-degree felony.          In order to prove IDSI (<13), the
    Commonwealth must show that:
    [T]he defendant engaged in oral or anal intercourse with a victim
    through forcible compulsion, the threat of forcible compulsion or
    where the victim was under the age of thirteen.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126.         See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b) (“person commits
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child . . . when the person
    engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13
    years of age.”).
    The evidence establishes that Smith requested that the victim allow him
    to perform oral sex upon her, once even offering her $70.00 in return for her
    compliance.     As the trial court notes in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the