In Re:Petition of Navarra, S. Appeal of:Navarra,C ( 2018 )
[…] in the Court of Common Pleas of Lawrence County,
    Orphans’ Court at No(s): 109 of 2014 O.C.
    BEFORE:     STABILE, J., FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E., and STRASSBURGER,* J.
    DISSENTING OPINION BY STRASSBURGER, J.:                    FILED APRIL 11, 2018
    Although the result reached by the Majority is certainly a fair one, it
    does not comport with the statute. Accordingly, I am constrained to dissent.
    The issue of whether the orphans’ court has the authority to substitute
    its judgment for that of that of Wife in order to disinherit Husband’s legatees
    is governed by 20 Pa.C.S. § 5536(b). Although the statute has some broad
    language, the only section concerning the modification of a will provides that
    the court may modify “by means of codicil or trust amendment, as the case
    may be, the terms of the incapacitated person’s will … as the court may
    deem advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.” 20 Pa.C.S.
    § 5536(b)(11).    If the legislature desired that the orphans’ court could
    substitute its judgment to modify a will in situations other than those
    involving tax laws, the legislature could easily have included that in the