J.G. & F.G. v. L.W. ( 2018 )
[…] controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
    difference of opinion and thus an immediate appeal . . . may materially
    advance the ultimate termination of the matter.” Trial Court Order, 9/19/17.
    ____________________________________________
    appear that Grandmother would have standing under the new provision had
    she filed the complaint after July 3, 2018. However, our legislature did not
    indicate that this amendment would apply retroactively. Significantly, the
    legislative note to the newly-amended § 5324, which does not apply herein,
    specifically advised that those changes “shall apply to all custody proceedings
    irrespective of whether the proceeding was commenced before, on or after
    the effective date of this section.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 legislative note. A
    similar note did not accompany the § 5325 amendments, and absent an
    indication that the General Assembly intended a post hoc application of the
    amended section, we do not invoke the alterations sua sponte in order divest