Seacrist v. So. Cal. Edison ( 2016 )
[…] the case was wrongly decided. The appellate court, for three different and logical
    reasons, concluded the third prong of the Covalt test was not met by Edison.
    Accordingly, we do not reject Wilson outright. Instead, we must decide if it is
    applicable in the instant case; however, we will first address Edison’s assertions that
    Wilson was wrongly decided.
    First, Edison contends Wilson was wrongly decided because the appellate court
    did not explicitly address all three prongs of the Covalt test. In particular, Edison
    5  Section 1759 provides: “(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court
    and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to
    review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend
    or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the
    commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of
    court. [¶] (b) The writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court and from the
    court of appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in Section 1085 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure.”
    14
    asserts the appellate court failed to address the first two prongs of the Covalt test, i.e.
    authority and the exercise of authority. The Wilson court did not need to address the
    first two prongs of the Covalt test in detail because it found in favor of Edison on those