Seacrist v. So. Cal. Edison ( 2016 )
[…] Plaintiffs noted that PUC Rule 36.4 prohibits utilities from using the ground/earth as a
    normal neutral to return electricity along the circuit; however, a neutral may be
    grounded into the earth for purposes of stabilization and protection. Plaintiffs asserted
    their claims were based upon “electric current[s] straying through the ground from the
    neutral which becomes overloaded as it returns and comes close to the substation.”
    Plaintiffs contended, “[T]his lawsuit relies on Rule 36.4. It does not interfere with Rule
    36.4.” Plaintiffs contended Edison violated Rule 36.4, and therefore, Public Utilities
    Code section 21062 brought the claims within the Superior Court’s jurisdiction.
    Section 2106 provides, “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or
    permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do
    any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this
    State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or
    corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting
    2 All subsequent statutory references will be to the Public Utilities Code, unless
    otherwise indicated.
    6
    therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was willful, it may, in addition to
    the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss,
    damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any
    corporation or person.”
    D.      REPLY
    Edison replied to plaintiffs’ opposition. Edison accused plaintiffs of “attempting
    to change the theory of their claims.” Edison argued, “Plaintiffs ignore that nowhere in
    their [FAC] is there any reference to ‘underground power lines,’ to use of the ‘ground