Heckrote, S. v. Comcast Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] which stated that this Court did not consider the April 29,
    2020 Answer to the Defendant’s Motion to Transfer. Upon
    reading this issue, this Court went back and found that
    Plaintiff had indeed filed an Answer. On April 12, this Court
    ____________________________________________
    1 The trial court’s order conflicts with the general rule that it was divested of
    jurisdiction to act, given the procedural posture of this case at the time, where
    it was well beyond 30 days after entry of the May 16 order and Heckrote had
    already filed this appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
    or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the
    prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has
    been taken or allowed.”) (emphasis added); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a),
    (b)(3) (stating general rule that after appeal is taken, trial court may no longer
    proceed in matter and providing that it may grant reconsideration of an order