Com. v. Bazhutin, R. ( 2016 )
[…] appellate brief.
    Appellant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish
    that he violated the terms of his probation.      (Appellant’s brief at 21.)    In
    support of this contention, appellant maintains that, “at the time of
    revocation, [he] had not yet proceeded to trial on the [March 24, 2015
    simple assault] charge . . . [and] the mere fact of an arrest has no probative
    value and is insufficient to warrant revocation of probation.”          (Id.)   We
    disagree.
    Preliminarily, we note that a revocation of probation is governed by
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b)    Revocation.--The court may revoke an order
    of probation upon proof of the violation of
    specified conditions of the probation. Upon
    revocation    the    sentencing       alternatives
    available to the court shall be the same as
    were available at the time of initial sentencing,
    -5-
    J. S83002/16
    due consideration being given to the time
    spent serving the order of probation.
    (c)   Limitation       on   sentence    of    total
    confinement.--The court shall not impose a
    sentence of total confinement upon revocation
    unless it finds that:
    (1)   the defendant has been convicted
    of another crime; or
    (2)   the conduct of the defendant
    indicates that it is likely that he will
    commit another crime if he is not
    imprisoned; or
    (3)   such a sentence is essential to
    vindicate the authority of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), (c).
    This court has long recognized that the Commonwealth bears the
    burden of proving a probation violation by a preponderance of the evidence.
    The Commonwealth establishes a probation violation
    meriting revocation when it shows, by a