Com. v. Miller, S. ( 2017 )
[…] See [Commonwealth v. Ogin, 
    540 A.2d 549
    , 554 (Pa. Super. 1988)]. Nevertheless, there are limits regarding the type and
    severity of the corporal punishment which a parent may impose. 
    Id. The law
    long ago
    abandoned the view that children are essentially "chattels of their parents without
    independent legal rights." 
    Id. Moreover, it
    is now clear that child abuse is a serious and
    widespread problem, which the state has a powerful interest in preventing and deterring.
    
    Id. According to
    18 Pa.C.S.A § 509(l)(ii), "the force upon or toward the person of another
    it j1J11tifiable if the actor is the parent er �ardian ... and the force used is not desisned to
    cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury,
    disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation." 18 Pa.C.S.A §
    509( 1 )(ii).
    Commonwealth v, Riggins.2011 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 551, * 17-18 (Pa. County Ct.2011 ).
    Under the facts presented here, granting all reasonable inferences to the Commonwealth as