Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] It is thus up to the appropriate assessment officials, and ultimately a judicial tribunal, if necessary, to make a determination as to whether the subject property comes within the terms of the statute and the Arkansas Constitution. As stated above, such a determination involves the establishment of facts, and is beyond the scope of an Attorney General's opinion.

    I will note one final statute, however, which may be of interest on the question. Section 14-199-102(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code provides that:

    Upon approval of the governing body of a municipality, a utility owned by the municipality may compensate annually a public school district in which the utility is wholly or partly located in an amount not to exceed the amount the utility would pay in taxes if it were subject to taxation.

    Additional requirements concerning these "payments in lieu of taxes" are set out in the statute.

    The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills.

    Sincerely,

    WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

    WB:ECW/cyh