Com. v. Ogden, L. ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Melvin, 
    103 A.3d 1
    , 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014). The trier
    of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of
    -6-
    J. A21023/16
    the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. 
    Id. at 40.
    Moreover, the trier of fact may base a conviction solely on circumstantial
    evidence. 
    Id. In conducting
    this review, the appellate court may not weigh
    the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. 
    Id. Section 2502(a)
    of the Crimes Code defines First-Degree Murder as
    follows:
    (a) Murder of the first degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes
    murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
    killing.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). First-Degree Murder is an intentional killing, i.e., a
    “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d). In
    order to prove First-Degree Murder, the Commonwealth must establish that: