People v. Salem , 2016 IL 118693 ( 2016 )
[…] compliance with the deadline set forth in the Code. See People v. Willoughby, 
    362 Ill. App. 3d 480
    , 482 (2005) (concluding that, because the defendant’s motion for
    new trial was filed by the deadline set forth in section 116-1(b) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, the motion was timely for purposes of Rule 606); see also
    Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. Barth, 
    103 Ill. 2d 536
    , 538 (1984) (concluding that,
    because a motion to reconsider was not filed within the timeline set forth in the
    Code of Civil Procedure, the motion was not timely for purposes of Rule 303 (Rule
    606’s equivalent for civil cases)). Section 116-1(b) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that: “A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the
    defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.”
    725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2014). Both of defendant’s motions for new trial were
    filed later than 30 days after the jury verdicts were returned.
    -5-
    ¶ 15       Defendant argues that section 116-1 is not jurisdictional and should not be