Choice Plus, LLC v. Department of Financial Services, etc. , 244 So. 3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order
    to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed
    property” that come to the Department through various means.
    See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a
    determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property
    claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory,
    regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (the Department has the authority to make investigations and
    examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not
    entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“[T]he burden
    shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property
    by a preponderance of the evidence. Having the same name as that
    reported to the department is not sufficient, in the absence of other
    evidence, to prove entitlement to unclaimed property.”). However,
    Crescenzo properly recognized that simply because funds often end
    up in the same account does not mean that they must be removed
    from that account in the same manner. Crescenzo, 136 So. 3d at
    8
    1255 (distinguishing section 43.19 funds from other chapter 717