Choice Plus, LLC v. Department of Financial Services, etc. , 244 So. 3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] Rigley’s estate
    funds does not make the estate funds themselves “unclaimed” and
    subject to all provisions of chapter 717. The Department’s error in
    interpreting section 717.124(8)’s narrow provision as subjecting
    the estate funds to all of chapter 717 caused it to apply the wrong
    standards and improperly deny the claim.
    Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order
    to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed
    property” that come to the Department through various means.
    See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a
    determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property
    claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory,
    regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (the Department has the authority to make investigations and
    examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not
    entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat.