Choice Plus, LLC v. Department of Financial Services, etc. , 244 So. 3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] For claims by beneficiaries or estates, subsection (3)(b) directs
    the claimant to provide “appropriate documentation to connect the
    claimant to the deceased apparent owner.”
    4
    documentation” connecting the individual claimants to Mrs. Rigley
    by a preponderance of the evidence. Choice Plus appeals the final
    order, arguing the Department overstepped its authority. We
    agree.
    Standard of Review
    As this case presents a purely legal issue, our review is de
    novo. Kale v. Dep’t of Health, 
    175 So. 3d 815
    , 817 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2015); see also § 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that a court
    shall remand a case or set aside an agency action when it finds
    that the agency “has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and
    a correct interpretation compels a particular action”). While an
    agency’s interpretation of a statute that it is charged with
    administering is entitled to greater deference and will not be
    reversed unless clearly erroneous, deference is not warranted
    when the agency’s interpretation conflicts with the plain meaning