Choice Plus, LLC v. Department of Financial Services, etc. , 244 So. 3d 343 ( 2018 )
[…] the estate funds to all of chapter 717 caused it to apply the wrong
    standards and improperly deny the claim.
    Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order
    to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed
    property” that come to the Department through various means.
    See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a
    determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property
    claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory,
    regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (the Department has the authority to make investigations and
    examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)
    (“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not
    entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“[T]he burden
    shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property
    by a preponderance of the evidence. Having the same name as that
    reported to the department is not sufficient, in the absence of other