Com. v. Guyaux, G. ( 2019 )
[…] did not specifically state its consideration of Appellant’s rehabilitative needs in
    the statement it offered contemporaneous to issuing the sentence. This does
    not convince us that Appellant’s sentence was unreasonable, especially given
    the Baker presumption and, relatedly, Appellant’s failure to object to or
    otherwise contest the contents of the pre-sentence report.
    Appellant also argues that the trial court focused exclusively on the
    impact of the offense on the victim at the expense of other relevant statutory
    factors.   See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (“[T]he court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”).      We disagree.    Again, the Baker
    presumption applies, and Appellant has failed to address any deficiencies that
    may have existed in the pre-sentence report. Additionally, the mere fact that
    the trial court spoke more at length about the impact on the victim than other