Com. v. Guyaux, G. ( 2019 )
[…] Coulverson, 
    34 A.3d 135
    (Pa. Super. 2011).
    In that case, the defendant was sentenced to 18-90 years’ incarceration
    for rape, robbery, and related offenses.       
    Id. at 138-39
    .     On appeal, he
    “concede[d] the appropriateness of the lower range of the sentence but
    contest[ed] the imposition of multiple statutory maximums which, even given
    his youthful age of nineteen, [effectively] constitute[d] a life sentence [or] life
    on parole.” 
    Id. at 139
    . We held that Coulverson’s sentence was “‘clearly
    unreasonable’ within the meaning of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).” Id.; see also 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) (requiring an appellate court to vacate a sentence where
    - 12 -
    J-S23001-19
    “the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case
    involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be
    clearly unreasonable”).
    The instant matter entails a sentence outside the guidelines, one that
    does not involve the obvious manipulation of the guidelines that occurred in
    Coulverson with respect to the minimum and maximum sentences imposed