Com. v. McCaskill, B. ( 2017 )
[…] has a constitutional right to have a jury decide the existence of any fact,
    other than a prior conviction, beyond a reasonable doubt if that fact triggers
    application of a mandatory minimum sentence.            Here, Alleyne is not
    implicated because it does not provide a constitutional right for a jury to
    decide the existence of a prior conviction and the crimes for which appellant
    was convicted carry no mandatory minimum sentences because both
    - 18 -
    J. S25045/17
    offenses were graded as first-degree misdemeanors.            See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 106(b)(6) (“a person convicted [of a first-degree misdemeanor] may be
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more
    than five years”). Therefore, appellant’s challenge to the computation of his
    prior record score is a challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence.
    [T]he proper standard of review when considering
    whether      to    affirm    the    sentencing   court’s