Com. v. Washington, R. ( 2019 )
[…] repealed statutory scheme, the trial court that imposed the original sentence
    “retained the power, authority, or jurisdiction” to decide whether the
    defendant violated the terms of his probation, to revoke probation, and to
    resentence the defendant, even where the Board was supervising the
    defendant’s probation.   Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 
    955 A.2d 433
    , 441
    (Pa.Super. 2008). Hence, the trial court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the VOP
    -6-
    J-S06008-19
    proceedings, and there is no ex post facto concern. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b)
    (“The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of
    specified conditions of the probation.”).
    Nor does Appellant’s double jeopardy contention warrant relief.       Our
    Supreme Court has explained that “probation and parole are not part of the
    criminal prosecution[.]”   Commonwealth v. Mullins, 
    918 A.2d 82
    , 85 (Pa.
    2007).