Haney, S. v. Range Resources ( 2016 )
[…] They are two distinct requests,
    each requiring its own ruling. “If a trial court fails to grant reconsideration
    expressly within the prescribed 30 days, it loses the power to act upon both
    -7-
    J-A35021-15
    the petition for reconsideration and the original order.” Gardner v. Consol.
    Rail Corp., 
    100 A.3d 280
    , 283 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Valley Forge
    Center Associates v. Rib–It/K.P., Inc., 
    693 A.2d 242
    , 245 (Pa. Super.
    1997)); Pa.R.A.P. 1701.    This principle is premised upon application of 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5505, which provides that “a court upon notice to the parties may
    modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal
    from such an order has been taken or allowed.” 
    Gardner, 100 A.3d at 283
    .
    Judge Emery recognized this distinction when she advised Residents’ counsel
    that she had granted the motion for reconsideration, but Judge Nalitz would
    rule on the merits of Range’s challenge and “either affirm or change” the