Ford, A. v. American States ( 2015 )
[…] PROTECTION
    By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured
    motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all
    relatives residing in my household.         Underinsured
    coverage protects me and relatives living in my
    household for losses and damages suffered if injury is
    caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have
    enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I
    knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
    _______________________________
    Signature of First Named Insured
    _______________________________
    Date
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c). . . .
    Section 1731(c.1) then provides[]:
    Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by
    subsections (b)[fn.1] and (c) on separate sheets in
    prominent type and location. The forms must be signed
    by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The
    signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an
    insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does
    not specifically comply with this section is void.
    [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c.1)].
    [fn.1] [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b) concerns uninsured
    motorist coverage].
    Trial Court Opinion, 10/17/14, at 1-3.
    On June 3, 2013, Appellant forwarded a letter to ASIC, wherein she
    again demanded UIM coverage. Within the letter, Appellant declared:
    The rejection form provided in this matter is not in strict
    compliance with the language required by Pennsylvania
    statute.   I would refer you specifically to the second
    -3-
    J-A27029-15
    sentence of the rejection form, which reads: “Underinsured
    Motorists Coverage protects me and relatives living in my
    household for losses and damages suffered if injury is
    caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have
    enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages.” . . .
    The addition of the word “Motorists” deviates from the
    statutorily mandated language, as the statute refers only to
    “Underinsured coverage,” rather than to “Underinsured
    Motorists Coverage.”
    Appellant’s Letter to ASIC, dated 6/3/13, at 2-3 (emphasis in original).