Com. v. Candelario, D. ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant’s brief at 10.   He interprets this statute as evidencing
    legislative intent to ensure that a person who does not have the ability to
    pay will not be found in contempt and subject to sentencing. 
    Id. Appellant concludes
    his argument by noting that while it was appropriate for the trial
    court to impose an installment plan, based on the record, it was improper to
    find him in contempt. 
    Id. The Commonwealth
    agrees that the applicable statute is 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9772, but focuses on the “alternative sentence” provision, which is set forth
    in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9758(c).    That subsection provides, “The sentence of the
    court may include an alternative sentence in the event of nonpayment.” The
    Commonwealth urges us to treat the stayed six-month sentence of
    imprisonment as an alternative sentence under the latter provision.
    According to the Commonwealth, only if that alternative sentence takes