Com. v. Kearns, R. ( 2015 )
[…] to jury regarding whether victims were home during burglaries and when the
    defendant previously stipulated to that fact).
    Turning to the present matter, the sentence at issue was imposed on
    Kearns’ conviction of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds
    received under Section 3927.8             Section 3903 sets forth the applicable
    grading for the theft offenses, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a.1) Felony of the third degree. –
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Section 3927 defines the theft crime as follows:
    A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a
    known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other
    disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from
    his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty
    of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his
    own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The
    foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to
    identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time
    of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or
    disposition.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a).
    -9-
    J-A17011-15
    Except as provided in subsection (a) or (a.2), theft constitutes a
    felony of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds
    $2,000, or if the property stolen is an automobile, airplane,