Com. v. Gaines, R. , 127 A.3d 15 ( 2015 )
[…] However, as we noted above, Rule 910
    contains no exceptions and provides no support for the creation of such a
    schism.11
    ____________________________________________
    11
    Appellant also acknowledges that this Court has tried to implement this
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -9-
    J-E02001-15
    Finally, if we adopted Appellant’s proposed rule, this Court would be
    creating an entirely new procedure for the appealability of a PCRA court
    order that grants resentencing but denies a new trial. However, Article V,
    section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]he Supreme
    Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice,
    procedure and the conduct of all courts[.]”         Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c)
    (emphasis added). This Court has previously refrained from tampering with
    the finality and appealability of orders, as we concluded that doing so would
    encroach upon our Supreme Court’s exclusive rulemaking power. See In re