Com. v. Manning-Ruffin, D. ( 2015 )
[…] Colon, 
    102 A.3d 1033
    , 1043 (Pa. Super. 2014)
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Simmons, 
    56 A.3d 1280
    , 1283-84 (Pa. Super.
    2012)).
    Pursuant to section 9711, a sentencing court “shall not impose a
    sentence of total confinement upon revocation [of probation] unless it finds
    that:”
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he
    will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
    court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c). However, before any sentence of probation may be
    revoked or increased, subsection 9771(d) mandates that “the court shall
    consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of
    the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(d). As
    noted above, in Carver, we explicitly held that subsection 9771(d) “clearly
    - 11 -
    J-A24019-15
    restrains the court from considering facts occurring prior to the imposition of
    probation when revoking 
    probation.” 932 A.2d at 497