Com. v. Manning-Ruffin, D. ( 2015 )
[…] shown that the conduct of the probationer indicates the probation has
    proven to have been an ineffective vehicle to accomplish rehabilitation and
    not sufficient to deter against future antisocial conduct.” 
    Id. As indicated
    above, Manning-Ruffin maintains that his behavior “before
    he was placed on probation was not just a factor in the trial court’s decision
    to revoke probation, it was the primary factor in the trial court’s decision to
    revoke.” Brief for Manning-Ruffin at 13 (emphasis in original). Pursuant to
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(d), which states that “the court shall consider the record
    of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the
    -6-
    J-A24019-15
    defendant while on probation,” a trial court is restrained from considering
    facts that occurred before the original imposition of probation when
    determining whether to revoke a person’s probation.        Commonwealth v.
    Carver, 
    923 A.2d 495