Com. v. Young, D. ( 2015 )
[…] With   regard      to    the   remaining     two   convictions,   possessing   an
    instrument of crime and firearms not to be carried without a license, Young
    argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he
    possessed the firearm that Pryor used to shoot Victim.2 Young’s Brief at 19-
    22. He argues, in sum, that the evidence “established nothing more than
    [Young’s] mere presence in a vehicle in which a weapon had been located,
    2
    Both of these offenses require establishing that the accused possessed a
    firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first
    degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it
    criminally.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) (“[A]ny person who carries a
    firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or
    about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
    without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a