In Re: Estate of Schaab, M., Appeal of: Schaab, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Administratrix averred that she had terminated F&R’s representation of the
    Estate “for cause,” and sought the Orphans’ Court’s approval to pay, from
    the Estate’s settlement proceeds, court costs and attorney fees to Attorney
    O’Day. 
    Id. ¶¶ 11,
    15.
    Administratrix’s     Petition    to   Compromise       and   Settle   sought   the
    distribution of personal property of Schaab’s Estate, a matter within the
    mandatory jurisdiction of the Orphans’ Court.               See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711
    (providing for the mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction of the Orphans’ Court
    over “the administration and distribution of the real and personal property of
    decedent’s estates”). F&R disputed Administratrix’s proposed distribution of
    any portion of the settlement proceeds to Attorney O’Day, and submitted a
    claim for fees and costs incurred as a result of the settlement negotiations
    with UPMC. 
    Id. F&R’s challenges