Com. v. Smith, F. ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant claims that, although the trial court was authorized to impose such
    conditions on Appellant, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c), it did not do so.
    -5-
    J-S69012-17
    Appellant also contends that his violation due to assaultive behavior cannot
    stand because it was based on the same testimony on which a jury found
    him not guilty of simple assault at No. CP-02-CR-1502-2015. Id.
    The trial court’s authority to set forth conditions of probation is set
    forth in the Sentencing Code at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) General rule. — In imposing an order of probation the court
    shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term
    during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may
    not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.
    (b) Conditions generally. — The court shall attach such of the
    reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section
    as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in
    leading a law-abiding life.
    (c) Specific conditions. — The court may as a condition of its
    order require the defendant:
    ...