Com. v. Slaughter, C. ( 2015 )
[…] inferences favorable to the Commonwealth, determine if the jury could
    reasonably have concluded that all of the elements of the crime were
    established beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, the jury, as the trier of
    fact, is free to believe all, some or none of the evidence presented.
    Commonwealth u. Feirst, 
    423 Pa. Super. 232
    , 241, 
    620 A.2d 1196
    , 1201
    ( l 993)(internal citations omitted).
    8
    Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM
    Aggravated Assault
    Sufficient evidence supports the verdicts of guilty of Aggravated Assault
    under both18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), as against Ms. Martin, and 18 Pa.C.S.§
    2702 (a)(2) as against Officer Peiper.
    A person is guilty of Aggravated Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), if he
    "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another or causes such injury
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under the circumstances      manifesting
    extreme indifference to the value of human life." The statute does not require
    as Defendant suggests, that the Commonwealth prove a specific intent to cause
    serious bodily injury as specific intent can be inferred from the serious bodily
    injury. "Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury ... the Commonwealth