In Re: B.E.Z., a minor, Appeal of: A.M.L. ( 2015 )
[…] a respondent in an involuntary termination proceeding is entitled to be
    advised of the right to counsel and to the appointment of counsel in order to
    exercise that right.   In re Adoption of R.I., 
    312 A.2d 601
     (Pa. 1973).
    Moreover, the right to counsel cannot be waived unless the waiver is
    knowing, voluntary, and intelligent. 
    Id. at 603
    . The Adoption Act accounts
    for an indigent parent’s right to counsel during proceedings for the
    -9-
    J-A27007-15
    involuntary termination of parental rights.        Section 2313 provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    (a.1) Parent.--The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose
    rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination
    proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines
    that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would
    result in substantial financial hardship.
    While § 2313 relates specifically to the appointment of counsel for indigent
    respondents, this Court has implicitly recognized that the right to counsel
    extends to all parents whose parental rights are subject to termination
    regardless of means.