Com. v. Spence, G. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Kerry, 
    906 A.2d 1237
    , 1239-40 (Pa. Super. 2006)
    (footnotes and brackets omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Harriott,
    
    919 A.2d 234
    , 237 (Pa. Super. 2007) (applying Kerry).4
    In the instant case, the trial court determined that Kerry is
    controlling, opining as follows:
    [Spence was convicted] under [section] 3802(c) [DUI – highest
    rate] at Court I; however, similar to [section] 3802(a)(1)[,
    addressed in Kerry], the maximum penalty for a violation of this
    provision is set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(2), which
    provides:
    An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1)[,] where
    the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who
    violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has no prior
    offenses[,] commits a misdemeanor for which the
    individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
    of not more than six months[,] and to pay a fine under
    section 3804.
    [Id. (emphasis added by trial court)].
    Thus, having set the maximum term of imprisonment at
    six months, the legislature has clearly made the determination
    that a violation of [section] 3802([c]) falls into the category of