Com. v. Spence, G. ( 2015 )
[…] criminal offense to which the right to a jury trial attaches; and, that the
    Court of Common Pleas must either grant him a trial by jury on Count One
    or release him from custody on that count.”). The federal court dismissed
    Spence’s action, determining that (1) it was premature, since Spence had
    not yet been convicted of any charges; and (2) Spence did not exhaust his
    remedies with respect to his claim in state court. See 
    id. at **8-10,
    13.
    3
    Importantly, the trial court sentenced Spence pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3803 (governing the grading of DUI offenses), which provides, in relevant
    part, as follows: “An individual who violates section … 3802(c) [DUI –
    highest rate,] and who has no prior offenses[,] commits a misdemeanor for
    which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
    more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804.” 
    Id. § 3803(b)(2)
    (emphasis added).
    -2-
    J-A29031-15
    1925(a) Opinion, which relied upon the court’s prior Opinion concerning
    Spence’s pretrial Motion.
    On appeal, Spence presents the following issue for our review:       “Do