Com. v. Deloatch, V. ( 2015 )
[…] conspiracy to commit forgery and criminal attempt to acquire controlled
    substances by misrepresentation.     However, I must respectfully disagree
    with the Majority’s conclusion that Deloatch’s sentence is illegal. Therefore,
    I respectfully concur and dissent.
    The Majority determined the trial court’s imposition of separate,
    consecutive sentences for Deloatch’s convictions of two inchoate crimes –
    criminal conspiracy to commit forgery and criminal attempt to acquire
    controlled substances by misrepresentation – violates Section 906 of the
    J-S53022-15
    Crimes Code.    See Majority Memorandum at 12-13.       For the reasons that
    follow, I disagree.
    Section 906 prohibits the conviction of “more than one of the inchoate
    crimes of criminal attempt … or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to
    commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    906. As this Court explained in Commonwealth v. Welch, 
    912 A.2d 857
    (Pa. Super. 2006):
    “Section 906 was designed to prevent multiple inchoate charges
    that carry with them the same criminal intent.” Commonwealth
    v. Davis, 
    704 A.2d 650
    , 653 (Pa.