Com. v. Brown, A. ( 2016 )
[…] meant to be taken as true; whereas forgery under subsection (a)(2) punishes the
    making, completing, executing, authenticating, issuing or transferring a writing
    with the intent to defraud or injure anyone. This plain language shows that each
    crime is meant to punish distinct behavior. Under tamping with public records
    there is no requirement that the criminal behavior was intended to injure
    anyone; rather, just the act of knowingly falsifying public records is a crime.
    The element of intent to injury is not necessary.
    In the alternative, this Court notes that Section 9303, 42 Pa.CS.A.,
    allows for, "[n]Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.CS. § 1933 (relating to
    particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same
    17
    conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant
    may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without
    regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303; see
    also, In re N.W. 
    6 A.3d 1020
    , 1026 (Pa.Super. 2010).
    VI.   Appellant's theft by deception. relating to medical expenses conviction
    and his false statements conviction were improperly graded.