State Farm Mutual Auto v. Dill, B. ( 2015 )
[…] Majority Opinion, at 6 n.2.
    -4-
    J-E03001-14
    Nationwide Ins. Co., 
    420 A.2d 452
    , 458 (Pa.Super. 1980); see also
    Nicholson Supply Co. v. Pennsy Supply, Inc., 
    468 A.2d 808
    (Pa.Super.
    1983) (vacating arbitration award where plaintiff submitted evidence ex
    parte). However, the appellant must also demonstrate by “‘clear, precise,
    and indubitable’ evidence” the “resulting inequity,” Chervenak, supra at
    485, i.e., that the irregularity resulted in “the rendition of an unjust,
    inequitable or unconscionable award.”         42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 (emphasis
    supplied) (“The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration . . . is
    binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a
    party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other
    irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable
    award.”).
    Ms. Dill did not clearly demonstrate that Attorney McNulty’s prior
    involvement in the third-party case tainted the process and rendered this
    award unjust, unconscionable, or inequitable.      In fact, she makes no
    argument at all relative to this issue.