Com. v. Cuadro, J. ( 2016 )
[…] “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2701(a)(1), 2701(a)(3). The Crimes Code
    defines recklessly endangering another person as “conduct which places or
    may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705.
    -5-
    J. S38009/16
    The defendant has no burden to prove self-defense. Commonwealth
    v. Smith, 
    97 A.3d 782
    , 787 (Pa.Super. 2014).       If the defendant properly
    raises self-defense under Section 505 of the Crimes Code, the burden is on
    the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s
    act was not justifiable self-defense. 
    Id.
     With respect to self-defense, the
    Crimes Code states, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is
    justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
    for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
    such other person on the present occasion.”     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a).   The
    use of force is not justifiable when:
    the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
    using such force with complete safety by retreating,
    except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his