Com. v. Stevens, E. ( 2018 )
[…] ).
    The certificate did not contain any information about Appellant or refer to him
    at all.   Accordingly, the certificate “merely certified the reliability of the
    device[,]” and was “nontestimonial in nature because [it was] not prepared
    for the primary purpose of providing evidence in [Appellant’s] case, and [its]
    admission into evidence did not violate [his] Confrontation Clause rights.”
    Dyarman, supra at 569 (footnote and citation omitted).
    We also note that the language of the Vehicle Code itself supported the
    certificate’s admission. Section 3368 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant
    part, that:
    All mechanical, electrical or electronic devices shall be of a type
    approved by the department, which shall appoint stations for
    calibrating and testing the devices and may prescribe regulations
    as to the manner in which calibrations and tests shall be made. .
    . . A certificate from the station showing that the calibration and
    test were made within the required period and that the device was
    accurate shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those
    facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is
    charged.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(d).
    “The holdings of our courts have long reflected the literal application of
    the above statute. . . . [T]he Certificate is prima facie evidence of the accuracy
    ____________________________________________
    4“Electronic devices commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar
    shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the
    alleged violation. Other devices shall have been tested for accuracy within a
    period of 60 days prior to the alleged violation.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(d).
    -5-
    J-A03037-18
    of the machine, thereby placing the burden of proof on the motorist to
    establish that the machine was not accurate.” Commonwealth v. Gordon,
    
    633 A.2d 1199
    , 1201-02 (Pa. Super. 1993), appeal denied, 
    652 A.2d 1321