Com. v. Edwards, R. ( 2018 )
[…] guilty and the petitioner is innocent.
    (iv) The improper obstruction by government officials of the
    petitioner’s right of appeal where a meritorious appealable issue
    existed and was properly preserved in the trial court.
    (v) Deleted.
    (vi) The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence
    that has subsequently become available and would have
    changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.
    (vii) The imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful
    maximum.
    (viii) A proceeding in a tribunal without jurisdiction.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i)-(viii).
    -7-
    J-S38039-18
    direct appeal, but he failed to do so.      See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For
    purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have
    raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on
    appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(3) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner
    must plead and prove … [t]hat the allegation of error has not been
    previously litigated or waived.”). Thus, Appellant’s claims of trial court error