Com. v. Edwards, R. ( 2018 )
[…] learning that the parties mutually agreed to an illegal sentence, the trial
    court should have vacated Appellant’s plea and sentence instead of
    modifying the sentence. Appellant’s Brief at 9-14. He also alleges derivative
    claims that his plea counsel was ineffective for not addressing the trial
    courts’ errors alleged in issues two through four, and his PCRA counsel was
    ineffective by seeking to withdraw under Turner/Finley instead of litigating
    the claims he raises on appeal. 
    Id. 3 Section
    5505 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by
    law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
    term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    In his third issue, Appellant simply argues he was entitled to notice for the
    sake of receiving notice; he does not specify what the trial court should have
    done in lieu of reducing his sentence. Presumably, he wishes to vacate his