Com. v. Edwards, R. ( 2018 )
[…] changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.
    (vii) The imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful
    maximum.
    (viii) A proceeding in a tribunal without jurisdiction.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i)-(viii).
    -7-
    J-S38039-18
    direct appeal, but he failed to do so.      See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For
    purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have
    raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on
    appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(3) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner
    must plead and prove … [t]hat the allegation of error has not been
    previously litigated or waived.”). Thus, Appellant’s claims of trial court error
    are both not cognizable and waived.      See Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    18 A.3d 244
    , 270 (Pa. 2011).
    We now turn to Appellant’s claims that his plea counsel was ineffective