State Of Washington v. Karl Emerson Pierce ( 2018 )
[…] when it imposed $600 in LFOs on Pierce.57
    Pierce argues that enforcement of the LFOs would infringe his constitutional
    equal protection rights and his Fourteenth Amendment rights under Fuller v.
    Oregon, 
    417 U.S. 40
    , 45-46, 
    94 S. Ct. 2116
    , 
    40 L. Ed. 2d 642
    (1974). Pierce's
    57 Pierce contends that the trial court should have waived all LFOs because he is indigent,
    relying on State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 344 P.3d 680(2015) and related cases. This
    is unpersuasive. In Blazina, the court analyzed RCW 10.01.160(3), which provides that a
    court "shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to
    pay 
    them." 182 Wash. 2d at 839
    . The present case does not involve RCW 10.01.160(3).
    We reject Pierce's analogy to Blazina.
    40
    No. 74363-5-1/41
    arguments have been previously rejected. See 
    Mathers, 193 Wash. App. at 925-26