State Of Washington v. Karl Emerson Pierce ( 2018 )
[…] adult theft in the second degree. Pierce's prior adult violent conviction was one count of
    second degree assault. Pierce's two prior juvenile nonviolent felony convictions were one
    count of juvenile theft in the second degree and one count of juvenile taking a motor
    vehicle without permission.
    39
    No. 74363-5-1 /40
    hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more
    convictions of a felony." RCW 7.68.035(1)(a).
    "Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
    include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial
    obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law."                   RCW
    43.43.7541.      "A biological sample must be collected for purposes of
    [deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)] identification analysis from: (a) Every adult or
    juvenile individual convicted of a felony." RCW 43.43.754. Both victim penalty
    assessment (VPA) and DNA collection fees are mandatory LFOs that are not
    subject to trial courts' discretion. State v. Mathers, 
    193 Wash. App. 913
    , 918-21, 376
    P.3d 1163(2016).