Com. v. Smerconish, A. , 112 A.3d 1260 ( 2015 )
[…] § 6111.1(g)(2).       That subsection provides that an individual seeking
    expunction of involuntary commitment records may petition the court “to
    review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment is based.”
    In this case, Appellant requested a review of the commitment evidence in
    conjunction with his request to have his right to possess firearms restored.
    Appellant argues that evidence upon which his commitment was based
    was insufficient.    He contends there was no proof, as required by 50 P.S.
    § 7301(b)(2)(ii), that he “made threats to commit suicide and [] committed
    acts which are in furtherance of the threat of suicide.” Appellant’s Brief at
    -4-
    J-A34036-14
    17 (citations omitted).3 The record does not support his assertion. Officer
    Scicchitano, a 25-year veteran of the State College Borough Police
    Department, testified that he was instructed by dispatch to contact