Com. v. Smerconish, A. , 112 A.3d 1260 ( 2015 )
[…] He said he
    probably shouldn’t have – something to the effect he shouldn’t have said
    things like that or in that fashion.”          
    Id. As recorded
    in the History and
    Physical Examination record from Lewistown Hospital, Appellant confirmed
    he sent emails to his sister about exploring ways he could die and admitted
    he had gone on the Internet to read about suicide, but decided he was
    frightened of suicidal acts.          N.T., 4/21/14, Exhibit PSP 1.       Appellant
    ____________________________________________
    3
    50 P.S. § 7301(b)((2)(ii) provides, “Clear and present danger to himself
    shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days . . . the person
    has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide
    unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of
    this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the
    proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has
    committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide.”
    -5-
    J-A34036-14
    acknowledged that his instant message threats to kill himself were as recent
    as the night before the officer arrived at the fraternity house to see him.
    N.T., 4/21/14, Exhibit PSP 4.
    In Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    62 A.2d 433
    (Pa. Super. 2013), this