Com. v. Smerconish, A. , 112 A.3d 1260 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1022 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citing
    Commonwealth v. A.M.R., 
    887 A.2d 1266
    , 1268 (Pa. Super. 2005)).
    In his first issue, Appellant questions whether the trial court erred in
    failing to expunge his mental health commitment records. Recognizing our
    standard of review, we consider whether the trial court abused its discretion
    by concluding the records could not be expunged. We conclude there was
    no abuse of discretion.
    As noted in the quoted excerpt from the trial court opinion, the
    process for expunging mental health records is explained in 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6111.1(g)(2).       That subsection provides that an individual seeking
    expunction of involuntary commitment records may petition the court “to
    review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment is based.”
    In this case, Appellant requested a review of the commitment evidence in
    conjunction with his request to have his right to possess firearms restored.
    Appellant argues that evidence upon which his commitment was based
    was insufficient.