Elliott, G. v. Elliott, M. ( 2016 )
[…] -6-
    J-S73016-16
    
    Id. at 1286-87
    (emphasis added).               However, where arrears are at issue,
    section 43526 of the Domestic Relations Code permits retroactive application
    of support to a date earlier than the filing of the modification petition if “the
    petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by
    reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of
    another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when
    no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition.”7 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(e)
    (emphasis added).
    ____________________________________________
    6
    The entirety of section 4352(e) reads:
    (e) Retroactive modification of arrears. — No court shall modify
    or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due,
    except with respect to any period during which there is pending
    a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed,
    modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date
    that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through
    the appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was
    the petitioner, to the obligor. However, modification may be
    applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from
    filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant
    physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party
    or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer
    precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an
    emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the
    date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the
    payment is made.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(e).
    7
    Husband does not contest that Wife promptly filed her modification petition
    the day after she became aware of Husband’s unreported increase in income
    at the parties’ 2015 equitable distribution hearing in their divorce action.
    -7-
    J-S73016-16