Weiss, S. v. Fritch, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Some of the larger primary industries currently
    utilizing ultrasonic are Oil & Gas, Aerospace, Aircraft, Power,
    Automotive, Structural Engineering, Military, Stamping, and
    Precision. A large number of industry segments are also utilizing
    this technology to fulfill their inspection requirements.
    
    id. at ¶
    43;
    ____________________________________________
    4 The UTPCPL provides a civil cause of action for any purchaser of a service,
    for personal or household purposes, who suffers a loss as a result of “a
    method, act, or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act[.]” 73 P.S
    § 201-9.2(a). Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful any “unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” as
    defined by subsections 201-2(4)(i) through (xxi). 
    Id. at §
    201-3.
    -7-
    J-A03020-18
    [T]he Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and American
    Petroleum Institute (API) approve ultrasonic testing as a method
    for determining the integrity of fuel oil storage tanks.