Com. v. Hartman, W. ( 2017 )
[…] that all   5   of the children in these photographs are under the age of 18". (N.T. 9/10/15 p.70. It is of
    no consequence that the Detective testified that these 5 photos were in the lowest category of
    "questionable or of concern" and not in higher categories of apparent and notable child porn.
    2A.    Appellant contends that the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 to 50 years was
    improper due to the jury not making a factual finding on the verdict slip as to any prim
    conviction for possession of child pornography.
    The Appellant was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.§ 9718.2, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    21
    (a) Mandatory sentence. --Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
    offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
    offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
    section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in
    effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in
    another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other
    statute to the contrary...
    The United States Supreme Court in Alleyne       v.   United States,              U.S.     ,   
    133 S.Ct. 2151
    ,
    L.Ed.2d   314    (2013),    held   that        any         facts   leading     to   an     increase   in
    2155,     186