Com. v. Ayala, R. ( 2017 )
[…] spoke to an officer.” 
    Id. at 163-164.
    At the close of testimony, Appellant’s
    counsel moved for “discharge generally,” stating: “there’s no one that saw
    my client shoot anyone. They saw him afterwards with a gun. That’s it.”
    
    Id. at 174.
    Counsel was partially successful; the trial court replied that it
    would “discharge the POW.”2 Id.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    The court’s reference was to the charge for Prohibited Offensive Weapons
    set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 908 (“[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the
    first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or
    otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon”).
    - 12 -
    J-A10017-17
    With regard to the availability of interpreters, the trial court noted
    prior to the witnesses’ testimony that Appellant’s counsel had met with
    Appellant “with the interpreter.”     N.T., 9/22/09, at 4.   When Appellant’s